How blessed we are. For the ones in our life who love us. The ones who stand by us in good and bad times. The people who challenge you, who want to harm you, but instead make you a stronger person. Thank you Lord for your mercy, your Love that never ends. I hope to always be a blessing to all the people in my life, for i am blessed beyond words. <3

My Blog List

Thursday, February 17, 2011

Valentines weekend... and more

Sorry i haven't kept up for like a week! haha but it went by so so quick!
First we have Saturday. It was a great day starting with a girls only party at missys house :) we ate food hung out and made old fashion valentines day cards!

 And just some of our tasty treats 

 The one on the far left (the yellow and green) i made that one for my grandma cuz i thought that girl looked like me as a little girl lol and thought my grandma would love it :)
 It was fun becuz alot of ppl came and they all got into making cards :)

Had a great time with girls at Missy's place Saturday afternoon. Later that night My brother Dj and I went to "The Quest" for a night of word and worship. Such a powerful night, i'm so glad i got to go. Pastor Paul talked about Ester, Ruth and ah i can't remember the third woman right now... ? and saying how we need to stay and finish the tasks God calls us to do, for the time He says. How we so easily wanna jump after being called. Pastor Paul first said how we need to seriously pray, when we r called to do so. and 3rd to have power of the territory The Lord gives us, even tho we have no idea how, or what to do. I remember learning at a youth conference this "God doesn't call the equipped, He equips the Called" so take it and be guided. the thing Pastor Paul said between those, was how to cling to Jesus. How we normally pray and like wait for Him to embrace us. When all a long, y can't we run and embrace Him?! How special is a hug from ur kids when it is given without reason? and that there is just a time in our spiritual walk that we can just cling to him without reason. What I felt in my soul after pastor paul was finishing up was indescribable. I truly believe God has Given me a territory, and has given me the tools and has laid out my road and pointed me in the direction i should go, becuz i have prayed and fasted for those unclear things in my life, and i sought Him and trusted Him to give me the desires of my heart. But as much as i want my territory, and i know he will help me and guide me, I am at this time where I wanna cling to Him. becuz He has always held me, I wanna just stop, hug Him and thank Him for a long list of things, I'm always thinking go, go, lets do something, time goes so fast! but i realized this IS the TIME, i'm suppose to, and i need to, and i WANT to just embrace this right now.
Such an amazing night with the Lord.
After the Quest Me, Sharlene, KK, and Sam all slept over at Jessica's House. We went to Taco bell TWICE! becuz we r all fattys! haha and we watched Two movies. Then they wanted to squeeze into two beds lol i was like nope thats ok haha and i slept in Jessica's Closet haha they didn't think i would, but i totally did lol

Sunday Night Me, Nick, Buddy and Krystal went to dinner. (Sushi... ew) i got mac and chesse from Penara before hand lol. we watched the red carpet for the grammys there. Then Nick and I watch the Grammys at his house and ate Candy :P one thing i will say Rihanna! what the heck with that horrible dress!?! 
it might have been okay if it was like ALL fuzzy, but not rows?! maybe even with a color and not sheer, it was just ugly and tacky! she should have just worn this dress she performed in, i liked that one.

haha ANYWAYS Now Valentines!
I started off the day with lunch at Penara with My Mom, my sister, my grandma, my auntie Lisa, My Nina and cousins Alyssa and Christopher. it was fun, and really nice to spend time with all of them. i love seeing my grandma so happy :) ps, she LOVED my valentine card i made her ;)

My Valentine
This is our 3rd Valentine's day together. I love Nick, over these years together, he is always trying to know me more everyday. He wants to know all the things that make me happy, and even tho i don't like to talk about the things that upset me, he gets it out of me, he wants to know the things that make me cry. Nick has seen me cry A LOT lol not becuz i go crying to him, but becuz he wants me to get it out, and in the end he knows how to make me smile.

This year we had to do dinner early, we when to black angus ( same place as our first year) the strawberry lemonade is sooo good! haha i got nick a charger for his MOVE for PS3 and he got me this wand! lol it lights up! now i can play with buddy and Skyler! haha

I ended vday teaching my tumbling class, they have had too much candy i think lol fun day tho :)

The rest of my week so far, I gave dance lessons to the Kanter kids on tuesday and i am telling u i have been sooo sore! haha  ballet and tap, its been about 5 years so i lost those muscles lol but it was fun :) will be teaching them on a weekly basis.
other then that i found a ring on the floor at the mall, found $5 on the ground at penara and bought these this week :)
Found this case, and it was way cooler then i thought!
It was a travel jewelry case!

My MaryKay Checks Came in 

Got me some Pink Nikes from Buffalo exchange

Pink Heels from Buffalo exchange

This mini skirt from Buffalo exchange

This Swim suit from Target

Of course some dollar bin stuff lol some cards

And some vday candy 50% off lol

Well I hope u all had a great week :)

Happy 50TH BIRTHDAY DADDY!! hahaha
Driving to San Diego tonight where my parents r staying, spending the day with them tomorrow and driving back for an early morning saturday.

Then INTO THE WOODS AT BIOLA for Mama's bday on Saturday! :)

Friday, February 11, 2011

Painting and costume making

I am very interested in making things for kids parties. party favors, cakes, cupcakes, costumes, T-shirts, u name it! 
I made T-shirts for my cousin's Megan and Alexa's toy story 6th birthday last year, since it's in march and we couldnt get costumes with out breaking the bank! My Aunt bought shirts and i painted them! :)

I took their woody and jessie dolls 
And copied them

I had the t-shirt paint in my room and just drew with a pencil very lightly and the painted them
And of course Alexa had to have some glitter haha cuz she is a princess! lol

Meagn's Woody shirt was painted front and back. and this was a white shirt too, just like Alexa's shirt, and i painted it the yellow orange and red squares

Everyone at the party thought she was wearing a real vest! lol

Alexa in her shirt at the party, getting ready to play some games :)
Megan in her shirt at the party hitting the pinata!

For their Little Mermaid Party when they were 4yrs old my aunt made ariels grotto and i gave her ariel's purse that i had 

and i painted the painting she has in her "part of your world" song :)

 i really enjoy re-creating things.

I also made our halloween costumes last year! We wanted to be the pokemon characters 
haha i did research to make sure they looked just right!




Pikachu -KRYSTAL



Things i found and bought at Saver's thrift store
Brown pants, orange shirt and green vest for nick.

jean shorts and yellow shirt for me.
Then Krystal found red suspenders for me.

blue windbreaker jacket, short sleeve white button up and green gloves for buddy.
I added a darker green to the gloves then I cut the sleeve off the blue jacket and sewed on the white short sleeves and collar and added yellow to the pockets for buddy
Buddy already had the hat he got online lol
Buddy and I also wanted our shoes to be perfect so we got white canvas shoes and I painted ash and mistys shoes for us to wear!

For Pikachu i got huge 5XL yellow t-shirts and we made one long shirt ( like a night gown) then added snaps at the bottom like a baby onesie and put elastic to make it fit around the ankles and arms. then buddy and i made the tail out of extra pieces and foam board and glued it to a belt and attached it to tie around Krystal's waist under the outfit. added the brown with felt, made a hood and attached that, then Krystal made the ears and we had to put a little stick in one to make one stand up lol 
(details details!)
painted red circles on her cheeks and there u go!

For Brandon I got a baby blue sweatsuit and got fabric from Tony's fabric for cheep and made a front and back of a turtle shell.

I Got a white sweatsuit for dj and dyed it teal, made a bulb with fabric and his chinese hat he had, help with the shape lol made holes for me to hook bulb on like a backpack under the jacket and then add felt spot things

Here's some photos of halloween and other costume events we went too :)
Sorry for the blurry ones most were taken with phones lol

I LOVE dressing up with a group! and i love making costumes! haha we still gotta catch them all! so if u wanna be a pokemon with us next year lets make ur costume! :)